Privacy policy

PRISMA, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27th, 2016, regarding the protection of individuals concerning the treatment of personal data and their free movement, and other regulations in force regarding data protection, informs the Users of the website www.prismaam.com (forthwith the “Website”), of the Privacy Policy that it will apply with regards to the treatment of personal data.

1. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is PRISMA GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT, S.G.I.I.C., S.A., with TIN: A-58145269, with the registered business address in Madrid, calle Recoletos, 20, and registered in the Madrid Mercantile Register in Volume 36,720, Page 122, Sheet M-658094 and in the CNMV Register No. 34 (hereinafter “PRISMA”).

Contact email: info@prismaam.com 

The user of the Website (hereinafter, the “User”) may contact the Data Protection Officer to resolve queries related to the processing of his or her personal data via the email address: dpo@prismaam.com

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE

The personal data processed by PRISMA as a consequence of use of the Website are as follows:

i. Those provided directly by the User through completion of the form on the Website.

ii. Those obtained indirectly from the User through the use of cookies, for purely statistical purposes in order to analyze the use made by the User of the Website and to improve its performance

3. PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT OF THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA

i – Contact Form

The purpose of the treatment is to attend to the User’s queries and send the requested information. The basis for the treatment of the data is consent provided by the User through the marking of the corresponding acceptance box and the voluntary sending of their data.

In the case of failure to supply the necessary data for this purpose, the requested services cannot be provided. The User will be solely responsible for the veracity of the data provided to PRISMA.

In the event that the User has also accepted the sending of information about products, services and activities of PRISMA, the personal data provided by the User will be used for this purpose. The basis for data processing is consent granted by the User.

PRISMA may, based on the information received from the User, prepare profiles in relation to his or her preferences, in order to direct personalized information only.

ii – Cookies

Browsing data will be processed according to the purposes set out in the Cookies Policy.

4. PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data provided by the User will be kept as long as necessary to answer his or her queries. PRISMA will proceed to delete the data after that period, without prejudice to its conservation, duly blocking it, in order to comply with legal deadlines according to the regulations in force in each case.

In the case of consenting to the sending of information about products, services and activities of PRISMA, the data will be kept until the User opposes or withdraws his or her consent to continue receiving it, without prejudice to its conservation, duly blocking it, in compliance with legal deadlines according to the regulations in force in each case.

The User’s browsing data will be stored according to the Cookies Policy.

5. RECIPIENTS OF THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA 

The Website uses Google Analytics services provided by the US entity Google LLC. Interaction with the User through the use of said tool implies the international transfer of analytical and technical data in relation to the Website. The transfer is made under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. Information is available via this link

6. SECURITY MEASURES

In order to safeguard the security of the User’s personal data, PRISMA has adopted all the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and preservation of the data it collects, in accordance with data protection regulations.

7. USERS’ RIGHTS

The User can exercise his or her rights of access, rectification, deletion, portability, limitation and opposition before PRISMA, via the following email address dpo@prismaam.comm by attaching a copy of this National Identity Card or other identifying document.

Should the User wish to make a claim, he or she can do so before the Spanish Data Protection Agency, either through its website or its electronic headquarters.